Aldermen & Councillors

Find your local councillors

Antrim and Newtownabbey
+

Photo of Jim Montgomery
Cllr Jim Montgomery
  • Antrim
  • 07471 147666
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Drew Ritchie
Cllr Drew Ritchie
  • Antrim
  • 07713 864953
  • Email
Photo of Jim Bingham
Cllr Jim Bingham
  • Ballyclare
  • 07789 208142
  • Email Faceook
Committee Memberships – Planning Committee – Policy & Governance Committee – Board of Governors of Straid Primary School and Hill Croft School – Member of local L.A.G.
Photo of Vera McWilliam
Cllr Vera McWilliam
  • Ballyclare
  • 07792 477050
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Roderick Swann
Alderman Roderick Swann
  • Dunsilly
  • 07423 457376
  • Email
Photo of Mark Cosgrove (Group Leader)
Alderman Mark Cosgrove (Group Leader)
  • Glengormley Urban
  • 07740 063726
  • Email Faceook
Photo of John Scott
Cllr John Scott
  • Macedon
  • 07803 598637
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Frazer Agnew
Alderman Frazer Agnew
  • Three Mile Water
  • 077111 35267
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Michael Maguire
Cllr Michael Maguire
  • Glengormley Urban
  • 07827 936498
  • Email
Photo of Mervyn Rea MBE
Alderman Mervyn Rea MBE
  • Airport
  • 07860 590614
  • Email
Photo of Paul Michael
Cllr Paul Michael
  • Airport
  • 07587 657120
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Photo of David Arthurs
Cllr David Arthurs
  • Ballyclare
  • 07925 740395
  • Email

Ards and North Down
+

Photo of Angus Carson
Alderman Angus Carson
  • Ards Peninsula
  • 07715 175133
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Ian Henry (Group Leader)
Alderman Ian Henry (Group Leader)
  • Bangor Central
  • 028 9145 2045
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Carl McClean
Cllr Carl McClean
  • Bangor Central
  • 07460 061103
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Photo of Marion Smith MBE
Alderman Marion Smith MBE
  • Bangor West
  • 028 9146 1739
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Jim Fletcher
Alderman Jim Fletcher
  • Comber
  • 028 9187 2163
  • Email
Photo of Katherine Ferguson
Cllr Katherine Ferguson
  • Newtownards
  • 07850 588488
  • Email
Photo of Richard Smart
Cllr Richard Smart
  • Newtownards
  • 028 9182 1587
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Cllr David Chambers
  • Bangor East and Donaghadee
  • 07841 820184
  • Email
Community and Wellbeing Committee - Corporate Services Committee - Audit Committee - Bangor Town Steering Group - Donaghadee Town Steering Group - Donaghadee Regeneration Committee
Photo of Mark Brooks
Cllr Mark Brooks
  • Bangor East and Donaghadee
  • 07967 792826
  • Email Faceook

Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon
+

Photo of Sam Nicholson
Cllr Sam Nicholson
  • Armagh
  • 07713 074776
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Ken Twyble
Alderman Ken Twyble
  • Craigavon
  • 028 3833 2913
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Jim Speers (Group Leader)
Cllr Jim Speers (Group Leader)
  • Cusher
  • 07713 062239
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Gordon Kennedy
Cllr Gordon Kennedy
  • Cusher
  • 07833 527821
  • Email
Photo of Colin McCusker
Cllr Colin McCusker
  • Lurgan
  • 07740 123898
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Photo of Arnold Hatch
Alderman Arnold Hatch
  • Portadown
  • 07711 713737
  • Email Twitter
Economic Development and Environment Services Committees - Committee of the Region's Natural Resources and Agricultural Committee ( NAT ) in Brussels - Current Chairman of Clounagh Junior High School and Millington P.S. - Governor of The Sir Robert Hart P.S. - Vice Chair of the Council's Planning and Regulatory Services Committee - Board member of Portadown 2000 Regeneration Co - The East Border Region - ADA Rural Support Network – The Regional Rural Community Network - Lough Neagh Partnership - member of Portadown Chamber of Commerce - Past President of Portadown Rotary Club
Photo of Marc Woods
Cllr Marc Woods
  • Lagan River
  • 07815 122694
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Economic Development & Regeneration Committee - Audit & Performance Committee- Governance Policy & Resources Committee - Council Development Charter Board Member - LAG Board Member - Waringstown Cricket Club Member - Waringstown Community Group Member - Board of Governors Harrison Nursery School - Member of The Loyal Orders - Corcreeney Rural Development Member
Photo of Elizabeth Ingram
Cllr Elizabeth Ingram
  • Banbridge
  • 07712 881290
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Glenn Barr
Cllr Glenn Barr
  • Banbridge
  • 07713 391927
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Photo of Ian Burns
Cllr Ian Burns
  • Banbridge
  • 07733 303712
  • Email Faceook
Strategy and Community Planning Committee - Environmental Services Committee Economic Development Committee - Police and Community Safety Partnership
Photo of Julie Flaherty
Cllr Julie Flaherty
  • Portadown
  • 07710 562 611
  • Email

Belfast
+

Photo of Jeff Dudgeon MBE
Cllr Jeff Dudgeon MBE
  • Balmoral
  • 07921 251874
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Chris McGimpsey
Alderman Chris McGimpsey
  • Lisnaharragh
  • 07826 939600
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Jim Rodgers
Alderman Jim Rodgers
  • Ormiston
  • 07801 882478
  • Email
Photo of Sonia Copeland
Cllr Sonia Copeland
  • Titanic
  • 07833 223215
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Photo of Peter Johnston
Cllr Peter Johnston
  • Ormiston
  • 07827 909660
  • Email Faceook
Photo of David Browne MBE (Group Leader)
Alderman David Browne MBE (Group Leader)
  • Castle
  • 07774 424140
  • Email Faceook

Causeway Coast and Glens
+

Photo of Tom McKeown
Alderman Tom McKeown
  • Ballymoney
  • 028 2766 2758
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Darryl Wilson
Cllr Darryl Wilson
  • Ballymoney
  • 07412 630814
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Photo of Richard Holmes
Cllr Richard Holmes
  • Bann
  • 078 8430 3639
  • Email Faceook
Photo of William King MBE
Alderman William King MBE
  • Bann
  • 078894 30092
  • Email
Photo of Sandra Hunter
Cllr Sandra Hunter
  • Causeway
  • 07850 884017
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Norman Hillis (Group Leader)
Alderman Norman Hillis (Group Leader)
  • Causeway
  • 028 7082 3203
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Photo of William McCandless
Cllr William McCandless
  • Coleraine
  • 07719 097874
  • Email
Photo of Joan Baird
Cllr Joan Baird
  • The Glens
  • 07732 855807
  • Email
Committees – Planning - Environmental Services - Corporate Policy and Audit - Chair of Peace IV - Chair of Ballymoney – Chair of Moyle Ulster Unionist Party Association.

Derry and Strabane
+

Photo of Mary Hamilton
Alderman Mary Hamilton
  • Waterside
  • 07980 885392
  • Email
Photo of Derek Hussey (Group Leader)
Alderman Derek Hussey (Group Leader)
  • Derg
  • 07774 246223
  • Email Faceook

Fermanagh and Omagh
+

Photo of Victor Warrington
Cllr Victor Warrington
  • Erne East
  • 07976 521191
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Committees - Environmental Services – Chair of Regeneration and Community - Policy and Resources - Disability Action Group - Fermanagh and Omagh H&SC Services group - Fermanagh Drugs and Alcohol Forum - NAC Ni Region - Shop Mobility Management Committee Enniskillen - Ulster Canal Advisory Forum - WH&SC Day Care/Day Opportunities Implementation Group
Photo of Alex Baird (Group Leader)
Cllr Alex Baird (Group Leader)
  • Erne West
  • 07841 102604
  • Email Faceook
Committees - Environmental Services - Regeneration and Community - Policy and Resources - Reserve Forces and Cadets Assoc for NI - A14/N16 Cross Border Committee -- Destination Fermanagh Working Group - Events Strategy Working Group - Fermanagh and Omagh Sports Forum - Fermanagh Lakeland Tourism - Geo Park Joint Committee - Irish Cross Border Area Network-Director - NILGA (Also Party appointment to NILGA Executive)
Photo of Chris Smyth
Cllr Chris Smyth
  • Omagh
  • 07939 236238
  • Email Faceook
Committees - Environmental Services - Regeneration and Community - Policy and Resources - Arts and Culture Forum - Fermanagh and Omagh H&SC Services Group - Fermanagh and Omagh Sports Forum - Hospital Rd Community Assoc - Omagh Drugs and Alcohol Forum - Omagh Neighbourhood Renewal Partnership - Omagh Safer Streets - Omagh Town Centre forum - Omagh Youth Council - Peace IV Partnership - Strule Shared Education Campus Community Stakeholder Engagement Group
Photo of Allan Rainey
Cllr Allan Rainey
  • West Tyrone
  • 07711 108531
  • Email
Committees - Environmental Services - Regeneration and Community - Policy and Resources – Planning - PCSP - Agriculture Liaison Group Dromore Community Education Partnership Management Board - Events Strategy Working Group - Fintona Regeneration Initiative LTD - Trillick Enterprise Leisure Ltd - Tullyvar Landfill Site Management Committee - Local Biodiversity Action Plan Steering Group - Rural Development Plan New LAG
Photo of Bert Wilson
Cllr Bert Wilson
  • Mid Tyrone
  • 07876 545201
  • Email
Council Vice Chair - Committees - Environmental Services – Regeneration and Community - Policy and Resources - Agriculture Liaison Group - Dept for Communities Transfer of Functions Working Group - Fermanagh and Omagh Tourism Partnership Forum Grant Aid Panel - Local Development Plan Steering Group – NILGA - Omagh Enterprise Coy Ltd - Remembering and Commemorating Events Working Group - Tyrone and Sperrins Destination Joint Council Working Group - Rural Development Programme new LAG
Cllr Diana Armstrong
  • Erne North
  • Email
Committees - Environmental Services - Regeneration and Community - Policy and Resources - Audit Panel - Community Planning Strategic Partnership Board - Destination Fermanagh Working Group - Elected Member Development Charter Steering Group - Elected Member Project Oversight Steering Group - Fermanagh CAB - Fermanagh Lakeland Tourism - Fermanagh and Omagh Tourism Partnership Forum - National Association of Councillors-NI Region - Necarne Liaison Committee - Peace IV Partnership - Rural Development Programme new LAG
Photo of Howard Thornton
Cllr Howard Thornton
  • Enniskillen
  • 07812 638598
  • Email
Committees - Environmental Services - Regeneration and Community - Policy and Resources – Planning - PCSP- Bryson Energy Advisory Group - Dept for Communities Transfer of Functions Working Group - Enniskillen Neighbourhood Renewal Partnership - Enniskillen Public Realm Scheme Steering Group - Grant Aid Appeal Panel - NI Amenity Council - Older Persons Spokesperson (SW Age Partnership) - Appraisal Panel Chief Exec
Photo of Robert Irvine
Cllr Robert Irvine
  • Enniskillen
  • 07834 656788
  • Email
Committees - Environmental Services - Regeneration and Community - Policy and Resources - Planning - Arts and Culture Forum - Enniskillen Neighbourhood Renewal Partnership - Enniskillen Public Realm Scheme - Elected Member Project oversight Group - Erne Melvin Angling Enhancement Company - Fermanagh Youth Council - Local Development Plan Steering Group - NI LG Partnership on Traveller Issues - Remembering and Commemorating Events Working Group - Somme Advisory Council - WH&SC Trust Traveller action Group

Lisburn and Castlereagh
+

Photo of Hazel Legge
Cllr Hazel Legge
  • Castlereagh East
  • 07711 226264
  • Email Faceook
Leisure and Community Planning - Economic Development - Environmental Services Committees - Lagan Rural Partnership LAG - Peace IV Partnership Committee - Member Development Steering Group - Chief Executive’s Appraisal Panel - Northern Ireland Housing Council Committee - Board of the Northern Ireland Housing Executive - Chair of the Board of Governors of Dundonald High School - Dundonald Primary School Board of Governors - member of Ballybeen Improvement Group
Photo of Michael Henderson MBE (Group Leader)
Alderman Michael Henderson MBE (Group Leader)
  • Castlereagh South
  • 07930 409150
  • Email Faceook
Committee Memberships – Leisure and Community – Environmental Services – Governance and Audit – Community Planning – Group Leaders – Chair of Lisburn & Castlereagh PCSP - member of the Belfast Local Commissioning Group HSCB – Chair of Local Government members training groups – Vice Chair of NI branch of NAC – member of NILGA – member of Killynure Community Group – member of the Carryduff Regeneration Group – Member of the Free Masons - Former President of Lions Club International Newtownbreda branch
Photo of James Baird
Cllr James Baird
  • Downshire East
  • 07802 349003
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Jim Dillon MBE JP
Alderman Jim Dillon MBE JP
  • Downshire West
  • 07802 967000
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Alex Redpath
Cllr Alex Redpath
  • Killultagh
  • 07824905109
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Photo of Brian Bloomfield
Cllr Brian Bloomfield
  • Lisburn North
  • 07896318905
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Nicholas Trimble
Cllr Nicholas Trimble
  • Downshire West
  • 07780678188
  • Email
Photo of John Palmer
Cllr John Palmer
  • Downshire West
  • 07792190559
  • Email

Mid and East Antrim
+

Photo of William McNeilly
Alderman William McNeilly
  • Bannside
  • 07746 157674
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Robin Cherry MBE
Alderman Robin Cherry MBE
  • Braid
  • 07785 752712
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Maureen Morrow
Alderman Maureen Morrow
  • Coast Road
  • 07765 146013
  • Email Faceook
Photo of Andrew Wilson
Cllr Andrew Wilson
  • Knockagh
  • 07414478808
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Photo of Lindsay Millar
Cllr Lindsay Millar
  • Knockagh
  • 07540 399685
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Photo of Andrew Park Wilson
Cllr Andrew Park Wilson
  • Larne Lough
  • 07754 963615
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Photo of Mark McKinty
Cllr Mark McKinty
  • Larne Lough
  • 07771 925546
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Photo of Stephen Nicholl (Group Leader)
Cllr Stephen Nicholl (Group Leader)
  • Ballymena
  • 07967 621603
  • Email Faceook Twitter

Mid Ulster
+

Photo of George Shiels
Cllr George Shiels
  • Magherafelt
  • 07879 436235
  • Email
Photo of Kenneth Reid
Cllr Kenneth Reid
  • Torrent
  • 07900 334406
  • Email
Photo of Walter Cuddy
Cllr Walter Cuddy
  • Dungannon Town
  • 07834 543633
  • Email
Photo of Mark Glasgow
Cllr Mark Glasgow
  • Cookstown
  • 07796 660665
  • Email Twitter
Photo of Trevor Wilson (Group Leader)
Cllr Trevor Wilson (Group Leader)
  • Cookstown
  • 07974 179497
  • Email
Chair of Mid Ulster District Council, Chair of Cookstown Enterprise Centre - Chair of Mid Ulster Pipe Band Section - Chair of Ulster Unionist Councillors Association - Group Leader
Photo of Robert Mulligan
Cllr Robert Mulligan
  • Clogher Valley
  • 07552 439270
  • Email
Photo of Derek McKinney
Cllr Derek McKinney
  • Moyola
  • 07762 263202
  • Email

Newry, Mourne and Down
+

Photo of Robert Burgess
Cllr Robert Burgess
  • Rowallane
  • 07808 729275
  • Email
Photo of David Taylor (Group Leader)
Cllr David Taylor (Group Leader)
  • Slieve Gullion
  • 07733 913021
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Photo of Jill Macauley
Cllr Jill Macauley
  • The Mournes
  • Email
.

Ulster Unionists