Aldermen & Councillors

Find your local councillors

Antrim and Newtownabbey
+

Photo of Jim Montgomery
Cllr Jim Montgomery
  • Antrim
  • 07471 147666
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Committees - Audit Committee - Operations Committee
Photo of Vera McWilliam
Cllr Vera McWilliam
  • Ballyclare
  • 07792 477050
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Committees - Community Planning and Regeneration (Chair) – Grange Neighbourhood Renewal Partnership – Member Development Working Group
Photo of Roderick Swann
Alderman Roderick Swann
  • Dunsilly
  • 07423 457376
  • Email
Committees - Planning Committee – Operations Committee - Lough Neagh Partnership – NILGA
Photo of Mark Cosgrove (Group Leader)
Alderman Mark Cosgrove (Group Leader)
  • Glengormley Urban
  • 07584 857897
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Group Leader
Photo of Frazer Agnew
Alderman Frazer Agnew
  • Three Mile Water
  • 077111 35267
  • Email Faceook
Committees - Chair of Planning – Policy and Governance – Somme Association
Photo of Leah Smyth
Cllr Leah Smyth
  • Antrim
  • 07984 030867
  • Email Twitter
Committees - Community Planning and Regeneration Committee
Photo of Danny Kinahan
Alderman Danny Kinahan
  • Ballyclare
  • 07802 644228
  • Email Twitter
Committees - Community Planning and Regeneration Committee - Policy and Goverenance Committee (Vice-Chair)
Photo of Paul Michael
Cllr Paul Michael
  • Airport
  • 07587 657120
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Committees - Community Planning and Regeneration Committee – Policy and Governance Committee – Borough Arts and Cultural Advisory Panel – Reserve Forces and Cadets Association – Sixmilewater Trust - Massereene Wildfowl and Conservation Association, Treasurer - Countryside Alliance member - Chairman Royal British Legion Antrim 2016-17 and Conference Delegate NI - Chairman Police and Community Safety Partnership 2016-17 - Reserve Forces and Cadets Association N Ireland, (appointed Veterans Champion Antrim) 2016-17 - Member of the Antrim Borough Sports Hall of Fame for achievements in sport - Olympic Skeet Shooting NI International Team Manager - Olympic Skeet Shooting NI International team Captain - Olympic Skeet Shooting NI International member 2001-2010 - Olympic Skeet Shooting NI Five Nations Championship and Individual Champion at County, Ulster, Grand Prix, Northern Ireland, Ireland and England
Photo of Robert Foster
Cllr Robert Foster
  • Macedon
  • 07846 084545
  • Email Twitter
Committees - Operations Committee

Ards and North Down
+

Photo of Angus Carson
Alderman Angus Carson
  • Ards Peninsula
  • 07715 175133
  • Email Faceook
Committee - Environment Committee - Community and Wellbeing Committee (Chair) - Audit Committee
Photo of Philip Smith
Cllr Philip Smith
  • Comber
  • 07568 081796
  • Email Twitter
Committees - Corporate Services Committee - Planning Committee - Audit Committee
Photo of Carl McClean
Cllr Carl McClean
  • Holywood and Clandeboye
  • 07460 061103
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Committees - Regeneration and Development Committee - Planning Committee
Photo of Marion Smith MBE
Alderman Marion Smith MBE
  • Bangor West
  • 028 9146 1739
  • Email Faceook
Committees - Regeneration and Development Committee (Vice-Chair) - Environment Committee - Audit Committee (Chair) - Belfast City Airport Forum (Deputy) - North Down Development Organisation - Holywood Master Plan - Somme Museum Management Committee - Vice President UU Councillors Association - Helen’s Bay Residents Association - Clandeboye Village Association - Hon. Member –Royal Air Force Association - C.A.B Board member - Neighbourhood Watch Scheme Co-ordinator (accredited) - Libraries N.I. Board (Non-Executive member) - Board of Governors: - Kilcooley Primary School - Rathmore Primary School - St Columbanus College Bangor (co-opted) – Chair Friends of Bangor Community Hospital - Omnibus Partnership - Assoc Member Helen’s Bay Players - Assoc Member Bangor Drama Club - Member of Royal Ulster Yacht Club - Member Helen’s Bay Golf Club
Photo of Craig Blaney
Cllr Craig Blaney
  • Bangor Central
  • 07711 761189
  • Email
Committees - Corporate Services Committee - Regeneration and Development Committee
Photo of Richard Smart
Cllr Richard Smart
  • Newtownards
  • 028 9182 1587
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Committees - Community and Wellbeing Committee - Environment Committee (Vice Chair)
Photo of David Chambers
Cllr David Chambers
  • Bangor East and Donaghadee
  • 07841 820184
  • Email Twitter
Committees - Community and Wellbeing Committee - Corporate Services Committee - Audit Committee - Bangor Town Steering Group - Donaghadee Town Steering Group - Donaghadee Regeneration Committee
Photo of Mark Brooks
Cllr Mark Brooks
  • Bangor East and Donaghadee
  • 07967 792826
  • Email Faceook
Committees – Regeneration and Development Committee - Planning Committee - Diversity Champion for Ards and North Down Borough Council

Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon
+

Photo of Sam Nicholson
Cllr Sam Nicholson
  • Armagh
  • 07713 074776
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Committees - Economic Development and Regeneration Committee - Planning and Regulatory Services Committee
Photo of Ken Twyble
Alderman Ken Twyble
  • Craigavon
  • 07780 961697
  • Email Faceook
Committees - Governance, Policy and Resources Committee - Leisure and Community Services Committee - Planning and Regulatory Services Committee
Photo of Jim Speers (Group Leader)
Cllr Jim Speers (Group Leader)
  • Cusher
  • 07713 062239
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Committees - Economic Development and Regeneration Committee - Leisure and Community Services Committee - UUP Group leader - Chairman of Navan at Armagh - Chairman of Board of Governors the Hardy Memorial,Primary School Richhill – a founding director and chairman of Richhill Buildings Presentation Trust - Member of Tandragee Steering Group and Markethill steering group - member of the Armagh Schools Steering group
Photo of Gordon Kennedy
Cllr Gordon Kennedy
  • Cusher
  • 07833 527821
  • Email
Committees - Environmental Services Committee - Performance and Audit Committee
Photo of Louise McKinstry
Cllr Louise McKinstry
  • Lurgan
  • 07742 401126
  • Email Twitter
Committees - Leisure and Community Services Committee - Performance and Audit Committee
Photo of Jill Macauley
Cllr Jill Macauley
  • Banbridge
  • 07742 401128
  • Email Twitter
Committees - Environmental Services Committee - Economic Development and Regeneration Committee - Governance, Policy and Resources Committee
Photo of Glenn Barr
Cllr Glenn Barr
  • Banbridge
  • 07713 391927
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Committees - Environmental Services Committee - Leisure and Community Services Committee - Planning and Regulatory Services Committee
Photo of Ian Burns
Cllr Ian Burns
  • Banbridge
  • 07733 303712
  • Email Faceook
Committees - Environmental Services Committee - Economic Development and Regeneration Committee
Photo of Kyle Savage
Cllr Kyle Savage
  • Lagan River
  • 07742 401132
  • Email Twitter
Committees - Economic Development and Regeneration Committee - Governance, Policy and Resources Committee
Photo of Julie Flaherty
Cllr Julie Flaherty
  • Portadown
  • 07710 562 611
  • Email Twitter
Committees - Environmental Services Committee - Governance, Policy and Resources Committee - Leisure and Community Services Committee

Belfast
+

Photo of Sonia Copeland
Alderman Sonia Copeland
  • Titanic
  • 07833 223215
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Committees - Licensing Committee - Belfast Harbour Commissioner - Belfast Waterfront and Ulster Hall ltd Shareholders Committee - East Belfast District Policing and Community Safety Partnership - Trustee of Grand Opera House Trust - East Belfast Area Working Group - North Foreshore Members Steering Group - Dee Street Community Centre - Inverary Community Centre - Board member of Lagan Village Youth and Community Group - Board of Governors of Ashfield Girls School - Board of Governors Braniel Primary School - Board of Governors McArthur Nursery School

Causeway Coast and Glens
+

Photo of Tom McKeown
Alderman Tom McKeown
  • Ballymoney
  • 028 2766 2758
  • Email Faceook
Committees - Audit Committee - Planning Committee
Photo of Darryl Wilson
Cllr Darryl Wilson
  • Ballymoney
  • 07412 630814
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Committees - Corporate Policy and Resources Committee - Environmental Services Committee
Photo of Richard Holmes
Cllr Richard Holmes
  • Bann
  • 07884 303639
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Committees - Environmental Services Committee - Leisure and Development Committee - Board Member of the Centre for Competitiveness
Photo of Sandra Hunter
Cllr Sandra Hunter
  • Causeway
  • 07850 884017
  • Email Faceook
Committees - Environmental Services Committee - Planning Committee (Chair)
Photo of Norman Hillis (Group Leader)
Alderman Norman Hillis (Group Leader)
  • Causeway
  • 028 7082 3203
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Committees - Corporate Policy and Resources Committee - Leisure and Development Committee
Photo of William McCandless
Cllr William McCandless
  • Coleraine
  • 07719 097874
  • Email Twitter
Committees - Audit Committee - Corporate Policy and Resources Committee
Photo of Joan Baird
Cllr Joan Baird
  • The Glens
  • 07732 855807
  • Email Twitter
Committees – Leisure and Development Committee - Planning Committee - Chair of Ballymoney – Chair of Moyle Ulster Unionist Party Association.

Derry and Strabane
+

Photo of Andy McKane
Andy McKane
  • Derg
  • 07754837014
  • Email
Committees - Library Committee
Photo of Darren Guy
Cllr Darren Guy
  • Waterside
  • 07730 952128
  • Email
Committees - Assurance, Audit and Risk Committee - Business and Culture Committee - Environment and Regeneration Committee - Governance and Strategic Planning Committee - Health and Community Committee - Planning Committee - Library Committee - Advisory Committee, Caw Centre - Advisory Committee of Tullyally Community Centre - Advisory Committee to the Honourable Irish Society - APSE - Neighbourhood Renewal Partnership - Waterside - Policing and Community Safety Partnership

Fermanagh and Omagh
+

Photo of Victor Warrington (Group Leader)
Cllr Victor Warrington (Group Leader)
  • Erne East
  • 07976 521191
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Committees - Environmental Services – Chair of Regeneration and Community - Policy and Resources - Disability Action Group - Fermanagh and Omagh H&SC Services group - Fermanagh Drugs and Alcohol Forum - NAC Ni Region - Shop Mobility Management Committee Enniskillen - Ulster Canal Advisory Forum - WH&SC Day Care/Day Opportunities Implementation Group
Photo of Alex Baird
Cllr Alex Baird
  • Erne West
  • 07841 102604
  • Email Faceook
Committees - Environmental Services - Regeneration and Community - Policy and Resources - Reserve Forces and Cadets Assoc for NI - A14/N16 Cross Border Committee -- Destination Fermanagh Working Group - Events Strategy Working Group - Fermanagh and Omagh Sports Forum - Fermanagh Lakeland Tourism - Geo Park Joint Committee - Irish Cross Border Area Network-Director - NILGA (Also Party appointment to NILGA Executive)
Photo of Chris Smyth
Cllr Chris Smyth
  • Omagh
  • 07939 236238
  • Email Faceook
Committees - Environmental Services - Regeneration and Community - Policy and Resources - Arts and Culture Forum - Fermanagh and Omagh H&SC Services Group - Fermanagh and Omagh Sports Forum - Hospital Rd Community Assoc - Omagh Drugs and Alcohol Forum - Omagh Neighbourhood Renewal Partnership - Omagh Safer Streets - Omagh Town Centre forum - Omagh Youth Council - Peace IV Partnership - Strule Shared Education Campus Community Stakeholder Engagement Group
Photo of Allan Rainey
Cllr Allan Rainey
  • West Tyrone
  • 07711 108531
  • Email
Committees - Environmental Services - Regeneration and Community - Policy and Resources – Planning - PCSP - Agriculture Liaison Group Dromore Community Education Partnership Management Board - Events Strategy Working Group - Fintona Regeneration Initiative LTD - Trillick Enterprise Leisure Ltd - Tullyvar Landfill Site Management Committee - Local Biodiversity Action Plan Steering Group - Rural Development Plan New LAG
Photo of Bert Wilson
Cllr Bert Wilson
  • Mid Tyrone
  • 07876 545201
  • Email
Council Vice Chair - Committees - Environmental Services – Regeneration and Community - Policy and Resources - Agriculture Liaison Group - Dept for Communities Transfer of Functions Working Group - Fermanagh and Omagh Tourism Partnership Forum Grant Aid Panel - Local Development Plan Steering Group – NILGA - Omagh Enterprise Coy Ltd - Remembering and Commemorating Events Working Group - Tyrone and Sperrins Destination Joint Council Working Group - Rural Development Programme new LAG
Photo of Diana Armstrong
Cllr Diana Armstrong
  • Erne North
  • 07970 968304
  • Email
Committees - Environmental Services - Regeneration and Community - Policy and Resources - Audit Panel - Community Planning Strategic Partnership Board - Destination Fermanagh Working Group - Elected Member Development Charter Steering Group - Elected Member Project Oversight Steering Group - Fermanagh CAB - Fermanagh Lakeland Tourism - Fermanagh and Omagh Tourism Partnership Forum - National Association of Councillors-NI Region - Necarne Liaison Committee - Peace IV Partnership - Rural Development Programme new LAG
Photo of Howard Thornton
Cllr Howard Thornton
  • Enniskillen
  • 07812 638598
  • Email
Committees - Environmental Services - Regeneration and Community - Policy and Resources – Planning - PCSP- Bryson Energy Advisory Group - Dept for Communities Transfer of Functions Working Group - Enniskillen Neighbourhood Renewal Partnership - Enniskillen Public Realm Scheme Steering Group - Grant Aid Appeal Panel - NI Amenity Council - Older Persons Spokesperson (SW Age Partnership) - Appraisal Panel Chief Exec
Photo of Robert Irvine
Cllr Robert Irvine
  • Enniskillen
  • 07834 656788
  • Email
Committees - Environmental Services - Regeneration and Community - Policy and Resources - Planning - Arts and Culture Forum - Enniskillen Neighbourhood Renewal Partnership - Enniskillen Public Realm Scheme - Elected Member Project oversight Group - Erne Melvin Angling Enhancement Company - Fermanagh Youth Council - Local Development Plan Steering Group - NI LG Partnership on Traveller Issues - Remembering and Commemorating Events Working Group - Somme Advisory Council - WH&SC Trust Traveller action Group
Photo of John McClaughry
Cllr John McClaughry
  • Erne North
  • 07775 576933
  • Email

Lisburn and Castlereagh
+

Photo of Tim Mitchell
Cllr Tim Mitchell
  • Lisburn South
  • 07813 968859
  • Email Twitter
Committees - Development Committee - Environmental Services Committee
Photo of Hazel Legge
Cllr Hazel Legge
  • Castlereagh East
  • 07711 226264
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Committee Memberships - Leisure and Community Development Committee (Vice-Chair) - Development Committee - Capital Projects Committees - Lagan Rural Partnership LAG - Peace IV Partnership Committee - Member Development Steering Group - Chief Executive’s Appraisal Panel - Northern Ireland Housing Council Committee - Board of the Northern Ireland Housing Executive - Chair of the Board of Governors of Dundonald High School - Dundonald Primary School Board of Governors - member of Ballybeen Improvement Group
Photo of Michael Henderson MBE (Group Leader)
Alderman Michael Henderson MBE (Group Leader)
  • Castlereagh South
  • 07930 409150
  • Email Faceook
Committee Memberships – Environmental Services Committee – Capital Projects Committee – Group Leader – Chair of Lisburn & Castlereagh PCSP - member of the Belfast Local Commissioning Group HSCB – Chair of Local Government members training groups – Vice Chair of NI branch of NAC – member of NILGA – member of Killynure Community Group – member of the Carryduff Regeneration Group – Member of the Free Masons - Former President of Lions Club International Newtownbreda branch
Photo of James Baird
Cllr James Baird
  • Downshire East
  • 07802 349003
  • Email Faceook
Committees - Environmental Services Committee (Chair) - Development Committee - Governance and Audit Committee
Photo of Jim Dillon MBE JP
Alderman Jim Dillon MBE JP
  • Downshire West
  • 07802 967000
  • Email Faceook
Committees - Development Committee (Vice-Chair) - Planning Committee
Photo of Jenny Palmer
Cllr Jenny Palmer
  • Lisburn South
  • 07808 718947
  • Email Twitter
Committees - Capital Projects Committee - Leisure and Community Development Committee
Photo of Ross McLernon
Cllr Ross McLernon
  • Killultagh
  • 07928 498407
  • Email
Committees - Leisure and Community Development Committee - Environmental Services Committee
Photo of Alex Swan
Cllr Alex Swan
  • Downshire East
  • 07759 805808
  • Email Twitter
Committees - Planning Committee - Corporate Services Committee
Photo of Nicholas Trimble
Cllr Nicholas Trimble
  • Downshire West
  • 07780678188
  • Email Twitter
Committees - Corporate Services Committee - Leisure and Community Development Committee - Governance and Audit Committee
Photo of John Palmer
Cllr John Palmer
  • Downshire West
  • 07792 190554
  • Email Twitter
Committees - Planning Committee - Governance and Audit Committee - Corprate Services Committee
Photo of Stuart Hughes
Cllr Stuart Hughes
  • Lisburn North
  • Email
Committees - Capital Projects Committee - Corporate Services Committee - Governance and Audit Committee

Mid and East Antrim
+

Photo of John McDermott
Cllr John McDermott
  • Carrick Castle
  • 07920 544543
  • Email
Committees - Planning Committee - Policy and Resources Committee
Photo of William McNeilly
Alderman William McNeilly
  • Bannside
  • 07746 157674
  • Email Faceook
Committees - Direct Services Committee - Policy and Resources Committee
Photo of Robin Cherry MBE
Alderman Robin Cherry MBE
  • Braid
  • 07785 752712
  • Email Faceook
Committees - Audit and Scrutiny Committee (Vice Chair) - Borough Growth Committee - Planning Committee - Policy and Resources Committee
Photo of Maureen Morrow
Alderman Maureen Morrow
  • Coast Road
  • 07765 146013
  • Email Faceook
Mayor 2019/20 - Committees - Borough Growth Committee
Photo of Andrew Wilson (Group Leader)
Cllr Andrew Wilson (Group Leader)
  • Knockagh
  • 07414478808
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Committees - Direct Services Committee
Photo of Keith Turner
Cllr Keith Turner
  • Larne Lough
  • 07521 316085
Photo of Robin Stewart
Cllr Robin Stewart
  • Carrick Castle
  • 073 9186 3571
  • Email
Committees - Borough Growth Committee - Direct Services Committee

Mid Ulster
+

Photo of Walter Cuddy
Cllr Walter Cuddy
  • Dungannon Town
  • 07834 543633
  • Email
Committees - Audit Committee - Development Committee -
Photo of Mark Glasgow
Cllr Mark Glasgow
  • Cookstown
  • 07796 660665
  • Email Twitter
Committees - Environment Committee - Planning Committee
Photo of Trevor Wilson (Group Leader)
Cllr Trevor Wilson (Group Leader)
  • Cookstown
  • 07974 179497
  • Email
Committees - Development Committee - Environment Committee - Chair of Cookstown Enterprise Centre - Chair of Mid Ulster Pipe Band Section
Photo of Meta Graham
Cllr Meta Graham
  • Clogher Valley
  • 07944 663326
  • Email
Committees - Environment Committee
Photo of Robert Colvin
Cllr Robert Colvin
  • Torrent
  • 07515 563123
  • Email
Committees - Planning Committee - Policy and Resources Committee
Photo of Derek McKinney
Cllr Derek McKinney
  • Moyola
  • 07762 263202
  • Email
Committees - Planning Committee - Policy and Resources Committee

Newry, Mourne and Down
+

Photo of Harold McKee
Cllr Harold McKee
  • The Mournes
  • 07435 750077
  • Email
Committees - Neighbourhood Services Committee - Planning Committee
Photo of Alan Lewis
Cllr Alan Lewis
  • Slieve Croob
  • 07707 058195
  • Email Twitter
Committees - Audit Committee - PCSP and Policing Committee - Strategy, Policy and Resources Committee
Photo of Robert Burgess
Cllr Robert Burgess
  • Rowallane
  • 07808 729275
  • 028 97 510668
  • Email
Committees - Enterprise, Regeneration and Tourism Committee - Strategy, Policy and Resources Committee
Photo of David Taylor (Group Leader)
Cllr David Taylor (Group Leader)
  • Slieve Gullion
  • 07733 913021
  • 028 30 269166
  • Email Faceook Twitter
Committees - Neighbourhood Services Committee - Active and Healthy Communities Committee

Ulster Unionists